Privacy Policy

See our Disclaimer

Privacy Policy for How to teach English in Japan


We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive andcollect when you use How to teach English in Japan.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

How to teach English in Japan.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Privacy Policy - Personal Information

How to teach English in Japan.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, emailaddress, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request informationfrom us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and signup to join our email list or request some other service orinformation from us. The information collected is internallyreviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Privacy Policy - How to teach English in Japan

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored inour files. If we make material changes in the collection ofpersonally identifiable information we will inform you byplacing a notice on our site. Personal information receivedfrom any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons - Privacy Policy

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser toenable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose ofa cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned toa specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables How to teach English in Japan.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience theinteractive features of the site.

Privacy Policy - Web Beacon

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites.They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly usedby sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic.They may be used in association with cookies to understandhow visitors interact with the pages and content on thepages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies andweb beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen anadvertisement. No personally identifiable information yougive us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, sothey cannot personally identify you with that information onour web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google,which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses theDART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users basedon their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notifyyou when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can beused to override web beacons. Taking either of these actionsshouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you sochoose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed tochildren under the age of 13. We operate our site incompliance with the Children's Online Privacy ProtectionAct, and will not knowingly collect or use personalinformation from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that isnot personally identifiable. We use this information, whichdoes not identify individual users, to analyze trends, toadminister the site, to track users' movements around thesite and to gather demographic information about our userbase as a whole. The information collected is used solelyfor internal review and not shared with other organizationsfor commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If How to teach English in Japan.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation inour site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the salein order that the service being provided to you maycontinue. In that event, you will receive notice through ourwebsite of that change in control and practices, and we willmake reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honorsany opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of ourcommitment to protect your personal information. If you havesubmitted personal information through our website and wouldlike that information deleted from our records or would liketo update or correct that information, please click on thislink and/or use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

How to teach English in Japan.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacypractices have changed and provide a link to the new privacypolicy. We encourage you to periodically review this policyso that you will know what information we collect and how weuse it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to How to teach English in Japan.com PrivacyPolicy as posted here on this website, please do not usethis site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacypolicy.

From Privacy Policy to How to teach English in Japan (home)